Groenbaard
St. Geertruidestraat 27
6521KG Nijmegen (NL)

51°50N 5°51E

post@groenbaard.nl
+31(0)642259009

© to ∞ and beyond. All Rights Reserved.

All texts, pictures, diagrams, sound, video and animation files as well as their composition are subject to copyright and other rights for the protection of intellectual property.

Groenbaard is a small design studio based in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.

We got a soft spot for brand-design and illustration.

Privacy Policy

Groenbaard respects the privacy of its clients, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers with regard to the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visite the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

– Legal definition
Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Groenbaard, located at St. Geertruidestraat 27, 6521KG in Nijmegen, The Netherlands. We are registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under registrationnumber 54662974.

– The processing of personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, gentic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. We proces the following categories of personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Adress
  • e-mail adress(es)
  • phone number(s)
  • bank account(s)

– Purpose of processing
We do not collect your personal information without a purpose. Your personal data are processed to provide better services, to maintain relationships, to process orders and making offers. We also use this information to make announcements via mail, e-mails and/or newsletters and for marketing purposes.

– Registration of personal data
Your personal data are recorded in al (electronic) register.

Your rights regarding information
Persuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at post@groenbaard.nl. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the adress where we can contact you. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this periode may be extended to two months.

– Legal obligations
In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data are no longer under the protection of the provisions in this privacy policy.

– Commercial offers
You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email via post@groenbaard.nl. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.

– Cookies
To function properly this website uses functional cookies. These cookies are placed on every page you visit while browsing our website to improve your user-experience. Cookies are saved on the hard drive of your computer. You can manage and delete all cookies in the settings of your webbrowser. Be aware that deleting or adjusting cookies may influence the functioning of this website. If you do not wish for any cookies to be placed, please make the desired adjustments in your webbrowser. Cookies that were saved previously can also be deleted in the settings of your browser. For more information visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

– Data retention
The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

– Applicable law
These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

– Contact
For requests, questions or more information please contact Groenbaard via post@groenbaard.nl

This privacy statement applies from the 18th of may 2018 on until further notice.